If you wish to enter Malaysia, you may apply for a visa at the Malaysian mission nearest to you. If your country of residence does not have a Malaysian mission, you may apply at the nearest British High Commission or Embassy.

List of Malaysian Missions Near You



1. Application for visa without reference
The documents required for a visa application without reference (approval of visa by the High Commission of Malaysia) are:

Original passport
2 photocopies of passport
2 photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
2 passport-size photographs of applicant
Original air ticket and 2 photocopies (confirmed and returned ticket)
Bank statement/ travellers check
Invitation letter (if any)
Payment of visa fee

2. Application for visa with reference
The documents required for visa application with reference (visa will be issued after the application is being referred and approved by the Department of Immigration Malaysia/other Authority Agencies) are:

Commonwealth citizens (except India, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Sri Lanka), British-protected persons or citizens of the Republic of Ireland and citizens of Switzerland, the Netherlands, San Marino and Liechtenstein do not need a visa to enter Malaysia.

Citizens of certain countries do not require a visa for a visit not exceeding three months. The countries include Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Japan, Republic of Korea, Luxembourg, Norway, Sweden, Saudi Arabia, Tunisia, Turkey, Italy, United Arab Emirates and the United States of America.

Citizens of ASEAN countries, Argentina, France, Hungary, Poland and South Africa do not need a visa for a visit not exceeding one month.

Citizens of East European Countries, Baltic and Commonwealth of Independent States, Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Romania and Syria do not need a visa for a visit not exceeding two weeks.

Citizens of North Korea, Cuba, the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, the People's Republic of China and holders of Hong Kong Certificate of Identity, Myanmar and Taiwan are allowed to enter Malaysia subject to their application for a visa being approved.

You may be eligible for a fast track clearance if the hospital at which you will be undergoing your procedure informs either Malaysia Airport Berhad at the Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA), or the Immigration authorities at any point of entry to Malaysia. This should be done 3 days prior to your arrival into the country. Any next-of-kin accompanying you may also apply for an extension of stay from the Malaysian Immigration Department.

For more details, please visit the Department of Immigration Malaysia

Headquarters of the Department of Immigration, Malaysia
(Ministry of Home Affairs)
Level 1-7 (Podium), Block 204,
Precinct 2, Government Administration Centre,
52550 Putrajaya, Federal Territory.

Tel: +603-8880 1000
Fax: +603-8880 1200
Source: Immigration Department Malaysia - See more at:


2014 Promotion


1. Pickup from Airport
2. 3 Night stay at Hotel Capri
3. Half day Genting Highlands ( Exclusive )
4. 5% overall bill discount ( Exclusive )

Sponsored by Isagenix Malaysia

Free Consultancy

Please don't hesitate to contact us

[ Kuala Lumpur Time ]

whatsic 00601111570075


Life Care Diagnostic Medical Centre

1st Floor, Wisma Life Care
No 5, Jalan Kerinchi
Bangsar South
59200 Kuala Lumpur


Opening hours:

Monday-Friday 8.00am till 5.00pm
Saturday 8.00am till 1.00pm
Closed on Sundays & Public Holidays

 5% Exclusive Discount